27, Braemar Drive, B23 7HW
27 Braemar Drive is a 73 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £135,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £135,000 5.5% 3.5% Aug 1997 £48,000 163.4% 158.3% Nov 1996 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,849 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,961 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £135,000 £1,849 £216,151 £2,961 Aug 1997 £48,000 £658 £238,851 £3,272 Nov 1996 £22,000 £301 £116,116 £1,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,580 per square metre (£170 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Braemar Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 27 Braemar Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.