Property data
Sale history
£173,995 on Oct 2016
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,416 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £173,995 £2,417 £257,138 £3,571

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,390 per square metre (£147 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.