24, May Lane, B14 4AA
24 May Lane is a 107 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £242,500 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £242,500 7.3% 5.2% Apr 2000 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, May Lane.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,266 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,204 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £242,500 £2,266 £342,779 £3,204 Apr 2000 £75,000 £701 £313,169 £2,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,330 per square metre (£235 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 May Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 May Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 2022/09582/PA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 May Lane Kings Heath Birmingham
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for proposed loft conversion with installation of dormer window to rear/side and roof lights to front.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.