21, Festiniog Road, CF14 2QS
21 Festiniog Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £175,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £175,000 * 1.8% -0.4% Jul 2007 £149,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Festiniog Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,881 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £175,000 £1,882 £247,956 £2,666 Jul 2007 £149,950 £1,612 £265,701 £2,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM365116
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Festiniog Road, Cardiff
- Owner
-
G & S OWEN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07632423)
Proprietor address: Florence House, 3 Millwood, Lisvane, Cardiff CF14 0TL
Price paid on title: £175,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 May 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Festiniog Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Festiniog Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied