48, The Forge, B63 2YP
48 The Forge is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £125,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £125,000 -0.3% -2.3% Dec 2007 £128,000 9.2% 6.6% Apr 2004 £93,000 14.4% 12.7% Nov 2001 £67,000 7.9% 6.4% Oct 1997 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,854 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £125,000 £2,273 £211,971 £3,854 Dec 2007 £128,000 £2,327 £209,848 £3,815 Apr 2004 £93,000 £1,691 £195,625 £3,557 Nov 2001 £67,000 £1,218 £231,278 £4,205 Oct 1997 £49,000 £891 £229,202 £4,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 The Forge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 The Forge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: