46, Dryden Road, EX2 5BS
46 Dryden Road is a 56 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £155,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £155,000 2.0% 1.2% Dec 2013 £147,000 2.2% -0.4% Aug 2006 £124,950 16.1% 14.0% Sep 2000 £51,950 20.5% 18.5% Feb 1999 £38,750 5.9% 4.3% Jun 1997 £35,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Dryden Road.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,767 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,596 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £155,000 £2,768 £201,356 £3,596 Dec 2013 £147,000 £2,625 £226,372 £4,042 Aug 2006 £124,950 £2,231 £211,825 £3,783 Sep 2000 £51,950 £928 £211,556 £3,778 Feb 1999 £38,750 £692 £198,746 £3,549 Jun 1997 £35,250 £629 £199,364 £3,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Dryden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Dryden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: