8, Spruce Way, BA2 2DY
8 Spruce Way is a 68 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £225,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £225,000 5.5% 3.4% Nov 2010 £163,000 1.4% -1.1% Oct 2005 £152,000 12.6% 10.9% Oct 1998 £66,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,308 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,271 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £225,000 £3,309 £290,398 £4,271 Nov 2010 £163,000 £2,397 £309,228 £4,547 Oct 2005 £152,000 £2,235 £317,177 £4,664 Oct 1998 £66,000 £971 £356,529 £5,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Spruce Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Spruce Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: