20, Georges Row, CF64 4LF
20 Georges Row is a 90 m² terraced home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £196,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £196,000 2.6% 1.0% Apr 2011 £169,950 3.9% 1.3% May 2004 £129,950 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,177 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,054 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £196,000 £2,178 £274,847 £3,054 Apr 2011 £169,950 £1,888 £318,281 £3,536 May 2004 £129,950 £1,444 £283,334 £3,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Georges Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Georges Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: