27b, Forster Street, CF63 2JE
27b Forster Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £84,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £84,000 8.0% 6.5% Jan 2015 £73,000 1.0% -1.2% Sep 2003 £64,950 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,400 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,345 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £84,000 £1,400 £140,727 £2,345 Jan 2015 £73,000 £1,217 £127,079 £2,118 Sep 2003 £64,950 £1,082 £176,259 £2,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,670 per square metre (£178 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27b Forster Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 27b Forster Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: