5, Barrow Road, BA2 2TD
5 Barrow Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £262,500 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £262,500 12.9% 11.8% Apr 2013 £176,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Barrow Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,595 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,794 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £262,500 £3,596 £349,976 £4,794 Apr 2013 £176,000 £2,411 £301,434 £4,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Barrow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Barrow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: