1, Regent Close, B5 7PL
1 Regent Close is a 72 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £270,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £270,000 4.5% 2.4% Sep 2001 £138,000 10.2% 8.4% Apr 1997 £89,950 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,642 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £270,000 £3,750 £406,224 £5,642 Sep 2001 £138,000 £1,917 £514,204 £7,142 Apr 1997 £89,950 £1,249 £379,199 £5,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,750 per square metre (£209 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Regent Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Regent Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D