Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2016 £185,000 5.5% 3.5%
Jul 1997 £67,750 na na
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,594 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £185,000 £3,304 £257,288 £4,594
Jul 1997 £67,750 £1,210 £297,787 £5,318

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,288. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton Bassett are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,250 per square metre (£287 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Masefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 1 Masefield.

Photos for 1 Masefield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.