21, Brett Street, B71 1SD
21 Brett Street is a 77 m² semi-detached home in West Bromwich. It sold for £120,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Nov 2016
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,558 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,654 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £120,000 £1,558 £204,355 £2,654 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bromwich are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,920 per square metre (£172 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Brett Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/06/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 21 Brett Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.