40, Milton Way, LU5 5UF
40 Milton Way is a 47 m² terraced home in Houghton Regis. It sold for £171,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £171,000 3.4% 1.2% Feb 2005 £116,000 16.7% 15.1% Dec 1998 £44,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Milton Way.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,638 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,935 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £171,000 £3,638 £231,944 £4,935 Feb 2005 £116,000 £2,468 £252,987 £5,383 Dec 1998 £44,500 £947 £244,794 £5,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Regis are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Milton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Milton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 30 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E