38, Valencia Road, B60 2SA
38 Valencia Road is a 106 m² detached home in Bromsgrove. It sold for £325,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £325,000 2.9% 0.9% Jun 2008 £260,000 4.7% 2.4% Sep 2002 £199,500 38.3% 35.4% Mar 2002 £168,995 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,066 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,475 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £325,000 £3,066 £474,344 £4,475 Jun 2008 £260,000 £2,453 £463,348 £4,371 Sep 2002 £199,500 £1,882 £510,783 £4,819 Mar 2002 £168,995 £1,594 £423,467 £3,995 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,100 per square metre (£286 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/01332/CPL
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Valencia Road Bromsgrove Worcestershire
- Description:
- Garage conversion & internal alterations
- Summary:
- 11 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.