74, Bath Road, BA2 8DT
74 Bath Road is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Peasedown St John. It sold for £327,500 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £327,500 7.4% 5.1% Jul 2006 £160,000 9.6% 7.6% Feb 1995 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Bath Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,799 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,702 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £327,500 £2,799 £433,179 £3,702 Jul 2006 £160,000 £1,368 £311,781 £2,665 Feb 1995 £56,000 £479 £400,041 £3,419 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peasedown St John are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,480 per square metre (£317 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 754 square metres (8,116 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Bath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/03/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Bath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.