16, Horseshoe Drive, WS12 0FR
16 Horseshoe Drive is a 48 m² terraced home in Cannock. It sold for £123,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £123,000 0.2% -1.9% Dec 2006 £120,000 7.8% 5.7% Dec 2002 £89,000 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,562 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,094 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £123,000 £2,562 £196,496 £4,094 Dec 2006 £120,000 £2,500 £207,601 £4,325 Dec 2002 £89,000 £1,854 £207,064 £4,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,240 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Horseshoe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 16 Horseshoe Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C