5, Bayfield Close, PE30 4YZ
5 Bayfield Close is a 69 m² terraced home in Kings Lynn. It sold for £162,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £162,000 1.9% -0.2% Mar 2008 £137,500 8.6% 6.5% Sep 2002 £87,000 13.8% 12.1% Aug 1998 £51,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Bayfield Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,347 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,117 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £162,000 £2,348 £215,104 £3,117 Mar 2008 £137,500 £1,993 £207,634 £3,009 Sep 2002 £87,000 £1,261 £228,489 £3,311 Aug 1998 £51,250 £743 £209,599 £3,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Lynn are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,020 per square metre (£205 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Bayfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Bayfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.