9, Platters Close, IP3 0SG
9 Platters Close is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £256,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £256,000 5.8% 3.4% Mar 2006 £140,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Platters Close.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,306 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,896 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £256,000 £2,306 £321,403 £2,896 Mar 2006 £140,500 £1,266 £262,454 £2,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Platters Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Platters Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2009 09/00062/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9 Platters Close Ipswich Suffolk
- Description:
- Erection of part single/part two storey side/rear extension.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.