26, Farm Road, B68 8RB
26 Farm Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Oldbury. It sold for £93,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £93,000 2.6% 0.5% Sep 2003 £67,000 19.8% 18.1% Sep 2000 £39,000 84.8% 82.1% Nov 1999 £23,500 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,094 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £93,000 £1,094 £165,258 £1,944 Sep 2003 £67,000 £788 £182,623 £2,149 Sep 2000 £39,000 £459 £188,147 £2,213 Nov 1999 £23,500 £276 £117,148 £1,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,040 per square metre (£191 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Farm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/03/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Farm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.