6, Platt Lane, OL3 5AD
6 Platt Lane is a 62 m² terraced home in Delph. It sold for £242,500 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £242,500 3.2% 1.1% Mar 2002 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,911 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,030 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £242,500 £3,911 £311,867 £5,030 Mar 2002 £155,000 £2,500 £481,171 £7,761 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Delph are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,940 per square metre (£260 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Platt Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 6 Platt Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: