38, Hall Close, NN15 7LQ
38 Hall Close is a 139 m² detached home in Kettering. It sold for £360,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Dec 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Hall Close.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,589 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,514 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £360,000 £2,590 £488,465 £3,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,380 per square metre (£236 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 735 square metres (7,911 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Hall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/08/2016. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Hall Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.