51, Chalgrove Crescent, IG5 0LX
51 Chalgrove Crescent is a 99 m² terraced home in Gants Hill. It sold for £566,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£566,000 on Aug 2016
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,717 per square metre (£531 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,505 per square metre (£604 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £566,000 £5,717 £643,968 £6,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £643,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gants Hill are now selling for between £4,740 and £6,050 per square metre (£440 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Chalgrove Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Chalgrove Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 4197/16
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 51 CHALGROVE CRESCENT,CLAYHALL,ILFORD,ESSEX
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6 metres, highest point of 3 metres and height at the eaves of 2.7 metres.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.