Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2016 £236,000 6.0% 3.8%
Oct 2003 £111,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Mariskals.

Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,622 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,543 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £236,000 £2,622 £318,907 £3,543
Oct 2003 £111,500 £1,239 £294,615 £3,274

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,610 per square metre (£272 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Mariskals. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for 13 Mariskals.

Photos for 13 Mariskals
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E