Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2016 £455,000 9.7% 8.8%
Sep 2014 £372,000 na na
Internal area
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,273 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,273 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £455,000 £3,273 £594,007 £4,273
Sep 2014 £372,000 £2,676 £576,214 £4,145

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £594,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hingham are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,670 per square metre (£260 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
945 square metres (10,172 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
RHI application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.

Summary:
30 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
RHI application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood logs, Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
16 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood logs.