69a, Bath Road, BA5 3HS
69a Bath Road is a 136 m² detached home in South Horrington Village. It sold for £350,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £350,000 5.1% 2.8% Aug 2007 £228,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69a, Bath Road.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,573 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,531 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £350,000 £2,574 £480,161 £3,531 Aug 2007 £228,000 £1,676 £376,547 £2,769 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Horrington Village are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,340 per square metre (£300 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £439,000 and £590,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 637 square metres (6,857 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69a Bath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/12/2015. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 69a Bath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.