5, Broadpool Green, NE16 4RH
5 Broadpool Green is a 84 m² terraced home in Whickham. It sold for £94,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£94,000 on Aug 2016
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,119 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,469 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £94,000 £1,119 £123,388 £1,469 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whickham are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,910 per square metre (£166 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Broadpool Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Broadpool Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.