15, Saunders Way, SA2 8AY
15 Saunders Way is a 172 m² semi-detached home in Sketty. It sold for £322,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £322,000 5.3% 3.1% Oct 2001 £149,950 na na - Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,872 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,637 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £322,000 £1,872 £453,635 £2,637 Oct 2001 £149,950 £872 £502,167 £2,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £617,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2003 2002/1162
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Saunders Way, Sketty, Swansea, West Glamorgan
- Description:
- Side and rear dormer extensions
- Summary:
- 04 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.