100, Burcot Road, S8 9FG
100 Burcot Road is a 100 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £195,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £195,000 2.6% 0.4% Jul 2006 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 100, Burcot Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,950 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,122 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £195,000 £1,950 £312,217 £3,122 Jul 2006 £150,000 £1,500 £304,639 £3,046 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 100 Burcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2016. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 100 Burcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.