49, Osbert Road, S60 3LD
49 Osbert Road is a 77 m² detached home in Rotherham. It sold for £180,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £180,000 4.3% 2.2% Jan 2002 £97,000 8.9% 7.3% Oct 1996 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Osbert Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,337 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,495 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £180,000 £2,338 £269,094 £3,495 Jan 2002 £97,000 £1,260 £316,085 £4,105 Oct 1996 £62,000 £805 £281,871 £3,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,090 per square metre (£217 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Osbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Osbert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.