Flat 2 59, Leander Road, SW2 2NB
Flat 2 59 Leander Road is a 57 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £530,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £530,000 Leasehold 8.0% 7.2% Dec 2013 £430,000 Leasehold 12.1% 9.1% Sep 2009 £265,000 Leasehold 2.0% -0.5% Oct 2006 £250,000 Leasehold -32.5% -34.1% Mar 2005 £475,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 2 59, Leander Road.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,298 per square metre (£864 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,919 per square metre (£829 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £530,000 £9,298 £508,399 £8,919 Dec 2013 £430,000 £7,544 £591,040 £10,369 Sep 2009 £265,000 £4,649 £516,889 £9,068 Oct 2006 £250,000 £4,386 £495,293 £8,689 Mar 2005 £475,000 £8,333 £1,372,992 £24,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 2 59 Leander Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/04/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 2 59 Leander Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: