281, Wakefield Road, HD8 8SD
281 Wakefield Road is a 119 m² terraced home in Shelley. It sold for £180,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £180,000 2.4% 0.4% Mar 2010 £156,000 229.8% 221.4% Jul 2009 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 281, Wakefield Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,512 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,270 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £180,000 £1,513 £270,169 £2,270 Mar 2010 £156,000 £1,311 £260,169 £2,186 Jul 2009 £75,000 £630 £124,713 £1,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shelley are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,520 per square metre (£242 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 281 Wakefield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 281 Wakefield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: