149, Pelsall Lane, WS4 1NF
149 Pelsall Lane is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Rushall. It sold for £125,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £125,000 2.1% 1.5% Apr 2014 £120,000 6.8% 4.6% Dec 1997 £41,000 2.2% -0.2% Aug 1995 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,543 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,484 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £125,000 £1,543 £201,188 £2,484 Apr 2014 £120,000 £1,481 £209,240 £2,583 Dec 1997 £41,000 £506 £203,290 £2,510 Aug 1995 £39,000 £481 £207,600 £2,563 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rushall are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,980 per square metre (£199 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 149 Pelsall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 149 Pelsall Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.