342, Thorne Road, DN2 5AL
342 Thorne Road is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Doncaster. It sold for £144,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
£144,000 on Sep 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 342, Thorne Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,321 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,021 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £144,000 £1,321 £220,238 £2,021 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,280 per square metre (£162 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 342 Thorne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/08/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 342 Thorne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.