26, Hall Street, LL14 2RU
26 Hall Street is a 137 m² detached home in Penycae. It sold for £145,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£145,000 on Aug 2016
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,058 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,575 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £145,000 £1,058 £215,835 £1,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penycae are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,580 per square metre (£166 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 386 square metres (4,155 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Hall Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2016. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Hall Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.