1, Hopton Drive, SR2 0LT
1 Hopton Drive is a 177 m² detached home in Ryhope. It sold for £289,500 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £289,500 3.0% 2.3% Nov 2014 £274,500 14.1% 12.8% Feb 2014 £249,950 -2.5% -4.9% Dec 2006 £299,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Hopton Drive.
- Internal area
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,635 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,162 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £289,500 £1,636 £382,675 £2,162 Nov 2014 £274,500 £1,551 £381,611 £2,156 Feb 2014 £249,950 £1,412 £350,480 £1,980 Dec 2006 £299,995 £1,695 £383,904 £2,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ryhope are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,290 per square metre (£131 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Hopton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Hopton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: