Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2016 £490,000 23.0% 22.0%
Nov 2013 £283,500 5.0% 2.2%
Nov 2009 £233,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Russia Lane.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,538 per square metre (£700 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,080 per square metre (£751 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2016 £490,000 £7,538 £525,174 £8,080
Nov 2013 £283,500 £4,362 £404,305 £6,220
Nov 2009 £233,000 £3,585 £433,084 £6,663

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge Heath are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,840 per square metre (£680 and £914 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £476,000 and £640,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Russia Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Russia Lane.

Photos for 10 Russia Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: