74, Straight Road, SL4 2RX
74 Straight Road is a 174 m² detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £650,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
£650,000 on Jul 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Straight Road.
- Internal area
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,735 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,235 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £650,000 £3,736 £736,850 £4,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £736,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £872,000 and £1,105,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 629 square metres (6,770 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Straight Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Straight Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/02590/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 74 Straight Road Old Windsor Windsor
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, single storey side/front infill extension and alterations to rear fenestration
- Summary:
- 16 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.