Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2016 £375,000 84.9% 82.7%
Dec 2015 £277,384 4.9% 2.6%
Sep 2004 £161,500 19.6% 17.6%
Nov 1995 £33,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Connell Crescent.

Floorplan 79
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,075 per square metre (£657 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,749 per square metre (£627 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2016 £375,000 £7,075 £357,720 £6,749
Dec 2015 £277,384 £5,234 £265,995 £5,019
Sep 2004 £161,500 £3,047 £298,781 £5,637
Nov 1995 £33,000 £623 £185,453 £3,499

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ealing Broadway are now selling for between £6,670 and £9,080 per square metre (£619 and £843 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 79 Connell Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Connell Crescent.

Photos for 79 Connell Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.