Beaumont, CH8 9QF
Beaumont is a 153 m² detached home in Mostyn. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £235,000 5.9% 3.9% May 1997 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Beaumont.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,535 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,065 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £235,000 £1,536 £315,911 £2,065 May 1997 £77,500 £507 £336,255 £2,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mostyn are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Beaumont . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Beaumont .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990