36, Park Avenue, WF10 2AS
36 Park Avenue is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Allerton Bywater. It sold for £113,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
£113,000 on May 2016
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,616 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £113,000 £1,823 £162,170 £2,616 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Allerton Bywater are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,540 per square metre (£164 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK349644
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Park Avenue, Allerton Bywater, Castleford
- Owner
-
LEEDS CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Civic Hall, Calverley Street, Leeds LS1 1UR
Price paid on title: £113,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jun 2016
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Leeds City Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 10 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: