10, Oak End, RH5 4SJ
10 Oak End is a 94 m² semi-detached home in North Holmwood. It sold for £375,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £375,000 6.7% 6.4% Mar 2016 £375,000 na na Sep 2014 £340,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Oak End.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,989 per square metre (£371 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,117 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £375,000 £3,989 £480,994 £5,117 Mar 2016 £375,000 £3,989 £480,994 £5,117 Sep 2014 £340,000 £3,617 £490,977 £5,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,994. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Holmwood are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,270 per square metre (£447 and £582 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £589,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Oak End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/11/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Oak End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.