644, Saffron Lane, LE2 6TD
644 Saffron Lane is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £130,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £130,000 6.6% 4.6% Apr 1996 £34,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 644, Saffron Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,519 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £130,000 £1,667 £196,482 £2,519 Apr 1996 £34,500 £442 £206,244 £2,644 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,160 per square metre (£222 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 512 square metres (5,511 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 644 Saffron Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 644 Saffron Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: