122, Exning Road, CB8 0AF
122 Exning Road is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Newmarket. It sold for £180,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £180,000 6.2% 4.2% Sep 2010 £125,000 7.2% 5.1% Dec 1995 £44,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,769 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,490 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £180,000 £2,769 £226,881 £3,490 Sep 2010 £125,000 £1,923 £206,086 £3,171 Dec 1995 £44,500 £685 £222,390 £3,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,860 per square metre (£274 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 122 Exning Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 122 Exning Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: