Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2016 £289,000 20.5% 19.2%
Aug 2013 £165,000 na na
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,780 per square metre (£537 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,838 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £289,000 £5,780 £291,902 £5,838
Aug 2013 £165,000 £3,300 £230,908 £4,618

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Surrey Quays are now selling for between £5,200 and £7,080 per square metre (£483 and £657 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 124 Lockwood Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/04/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2009) for 124 Lockwood Square.

Photos for 124 Lockwood Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments: