8, Brambles Close, GU12 6NY
8 Brambles Close is a 135 m² detached home in Ash. It sold for £550,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £550,000 12.3% 11.3% Jun 2013 £400,000 -0.4% -3.0% Mar 2007 £410,000 8.7% 6.8% Jan 1997 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Brambles Close.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,074 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,859 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £550,000 £4,074 £655,940 £4,859 Jun 2013 £400,000 £2,963 £689,977 £5,111 Mar 2007 £410,000 £3,037 £745,339 £5,521 Jan 1997 £175,000 £1,296 £764,558 £5,663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £655,940. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ash are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,550 per square metre (£393 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £572,000 and £749,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Brambles Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Brambles Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: