Property data
Sale history
£120,000 on Nov 2016
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,040 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £120,000 £1,364 £179,489 £2,040

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
not sale or rental
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.