57, Wharfedale, NE28 8TP
57 Wharfedale is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Wallsend. It sold for £175,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £175,000 5.5% 3.3% Mar 2002 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Wharfedale.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,010 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £175,000 £2,188 £240,770 £3,010 Mar 2002 £83,000 £1,038 £282,968 £3,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,520 per square metre (£147 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Wharfedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Wharfedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 20/01023/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Wharfedale Wallsend Tyne And Wea
- Description:
- Two storey extension to the side and a single storey extension to the rear of the property
- Summary:
- 26 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area