5, Mere Farm Cottages, IP31 2PH
5 Mere Farm Cottages is a 76 m² detached home in Stanton. It sold for £395,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £395,000 26.5% 25.2% May 2014 £215,000 6.2% 3.8% Apr 2001 £98,500 10.6% 8.8% Jan 1997 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Mere Farm Cottages.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,197 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,095 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £395,000 £5,197 £463,193 £6,095 May 2014 £215,000 £2,829 £314,245 £4,135 Apr 2001 £98,500 £1,296 £305,985 £4,026 Jan 1997 £64,000 £842 £306,062 £4,027 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanton are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,730 per square metre (£274 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 728 square metres (7,836 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Mere Farm Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Mere Farm Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 DC/20/0309/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Mere Farm Cottages Mere Farm Lane Great Barton
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application - (i) front porch (ii) demolition of external store (iii) cladding treatment to front and side elevation
- Planning ref:
- May 2015 DC/15/0731/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Mere Farm Cottages Mere Farm Lane Great Barton Suffol
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application - (i) Retention of corners of existing flat roof dormer on host dwelling and colouring of cladding and felt to match existing roof tiles (ii) Retention of existing roof light in rear elevation (iii) Continuation of extension roof across top of existing flat roof dormer to meet host dwelling roof; and (iv) Reduction in size of flat roof dormer in front elevation to match previously approved plans