Property data
Sale history
£110,000 on Apr 2016
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,341 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,871 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2016 £110,000 £1,341 £153,449 £1,871

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,350 per square metre (£142 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 154 Knightside Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 154 Knightside Gardens.

Photos for 154 Knightside Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.